Program

Baltic Neutron School
Tartu, Estonia, May 4-8 2014

School Location: White Hall of University History Museum
Tutorial Location: University Library

Monday, May 5th
Neutron techniques
8:00‐8:50 Registration
8:50‐9:00 Opening by UT Vice-Rector Marco Kirm
9:00‐10:00 Jiri Kulda,
“INTRODUCTION TO NEUTRON SCATTERING TECHNIQUES”
10:00‐10:30 Coffee Break
10:30‐11:30 Robert Cubitt,
“GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO SMALL ANGLE NEUTRON SCATTERING (SANS)”
11:30‐12:30 Nikolay Kardjilov, “NEUTRON IMAGING”
12:30‐14:00 Lunch
14:00‐15:00 Jiri Kulda, “NEUTRON SPECTROSCOPY”
15:00‐16:00 STUDENT PRESENTATIONS
16:00‐16:30 Coffee Break
16:30‐18:00 POSTERS

Tuesday, May 6th
Applications in Nanotechnology and Magnetism
9:00‐10:00 Matthias Ballauff, “NEUTRONS AND BATTERY RESEARCH”
10:00‐11:00 Sergey Grigoriev,
“MAGNETIC NANOSTRUCTURES: SMALL ANGLE NEUTRON AND X-RAY DIFFRACTION STUDY”
11:00‐11:30 Coffee Break
11:30‐12:30 Beate Klösgen, “NEUTRON REFLECTOMETRY”
12:30‐14:30 Lunch
14:30‐17:00 Tutorial, “NEUTRON SPECTROSCOPY” (students)
14:30‐17:00 Posters and Discussion

17:30‐18:30 Excursion – Tartu Old Town

Wednesday, May 7th
Applications in Biology and Soft Matter
9:00‐10:00 Joe Zaccai,
“VISUALIZING STRUCTURE, DYNAMICS AND FUNCTIONAL INTERACTIONS OF BIOLOGICAL MOLECULES BY NEUTRON SCATTERING”
10:00‐11:00 Judith Peters,
“HIGH PRESSURE AND ITS APPLICATION TO BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS”
11:00‐11:30 Coffee Break
11:30‐12:30 Thomas Hauss,
“LOW-RESOLUTION NEUTRON DIFFRACTION ON BIOLOGICAL MEMBRANES”
12:30‐12:40 Ines Crespo, “NMI3: NEUTRONS AND MUONS IN EUROPE”
12:40‐14:30 Lunch
14:30‐17:00 Tutorial, “REFLECTOMETRY / SANS” (students)

19:00 Dinner

Thursday, May 8th
Neutron Sources, Applications in Energy Research and Nanotechnology
9:00‐10:00 Dorota Chudoba,
” RESEARCH POSSIBILITIES IN FRANK LABORATORY OF NEUTRON PHYSICS AT JOINT INSTITUTE FOR NUCLEAR RESEARCH ”
10:00‐10:30 Anatoli Popov,
” PHOTOSTIMULABLE STORAGE PHOSPHORS ”
10:30‐11:00 Chen Shen, t.b.a
11:00‐11:30 Coffee Break
11:30‐12:30 Martin Månsson,
“NEUTRONS & MUONS FOR THE NEXT GENERATION ENERGY MATERIALS”
12:30‐13:30 Lunch
13:30‐14:30 Alexei Kuzmin,
” UNCOVERING THE SECRETS OF METAL OXIDE NANOPARTICLES USING X-RAYS, NEUTRONS AND COMPUTER SIMULATIONS”
14:30‐14:45 Coffee Break
14:45‐15:45 Dimitri Argyriou, “ESS SCIENCE: OPPORTUNITIES & IDEAS”
15:45 Closing